bysanUI for Uthgard

General Topics on Dark Age of Camelot/Uthgard
bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » Apr 17, 2018 15:36

Anomie wrote:Just wanted to say i really like this UI, though cannot compare it with Bob-s, Ghost, etc. as i-ve not tried them yet. Well, when i installed Bob-s my client kept crashing. I figured, old machine, dodgy performance unless on low settings, maybe it couldn-t handle such a beefy UI.

I have found just one issue so far affecting play: My compass is a white rectangle. I-ve tried moving it, switching it off and on between reboots, switching back to default UI and forward to yours again. If needed i-ll figure out out to upload a screenshot. But white rectangle pretty much says what you-d see.

I haven-t dug into the folders yet, so maybe i-m posting this prematurely and could resolve it by swapping compasses there somehow, assuming there are other models included. I just thought it wouldn-t hurt to bump this topic. I-ll update if i get it working, and how.

¡Thanks!


UIs doesnt affect the performance much (if anything at all), I think my UI takes up more disk space than most others as it's everything ghostui has + files I've added too :lol:
The compass thing sounds weird, it should work. Try checking the Options folder and apply the other compass I have in there and see if that works. If not, I have a discord channel for the UI where I can help troubleshoot (https://discord.gg/fkmkk6Z).

Anomie
Warder
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Nov 08, 2017 22:43

Postby Anomie » Apr 19, 2018 05:25

That worked. I just swapped it for the basic compass you included, and didn-t even have to log out and back in. The client just swapped them and i alt-tabbed back into the game.

Thanks so much!
[img]https://uthsig.000webhostapp.com/uthsig.php?myceliumrunning+animists+bawd+rearranger+cowarden+vitamix[/img]

User avatar
YEET
Warder
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Feb 12, 2017 13:59

Postby YEET » May 04, 2018 11:53

isnt that just pyths UI? :lol:

Bobmania
Warder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 09, 2011 15:34

Postby Bobmania » May 06, 2018 21:58

where i can replace the font with size "5"? Would replace all arial11 + arial9 fonts to tahoma, thats works?

I really like this UI but i dont like arial, when i change to tahoma -> daoc crash

@Bysan can u tell me how to please?

bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » May 08, 2018 04:47

YEET wrote:isnt that just pyths UI? :lol:


It's as much PythUI as PythUI is GhostUI :roll: Obviously inspired by it simply because it's a great UI.

Bobmania wrote:where i can replace the font with size "5"? Would replace all arial11 + arial9 fonts to tahoma, thats works?

I really like this UI but i dont like arial, when i change to tahoma -> daoc crash

@Bysan can u tell me how to please?


Open assets.xml and try to change the arial fonts to custom/tahoma11.tga, see if that works. Or if you have daoc UI editor you can customize it a bit more easily :)

Bobmania
Warder
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 09, 2011 15:34

Postby Bobmania » May 08, 2018 14:46

@bysan thx for info! I downloaded UI Editor 1.8, i will try to change some fonts!

What about the mapsize? Map is really big with FullHD. Is this buggy? How can i resize the map?

I tested many UI but yours best in my opinion :lol:

bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » May 17, 2018 13:33

Bobmania wrote:@bysan thx for info! I downloaded UI Editor 1.8, i will try to change some fonts!

What about the mapsize? Map is really big with FullHD. Is this buggy? How can i resize the map?

I tested many UI but yours best in my opinion :lol:



vacation time, so sorry for slow response! it’s valmerwolf 512x512 maps, so they’re bigger than the standard ones. you can replace the maps folder with another UIs map folder if you know it’s using the smaller maps (think you can delete the map folder too, never tested).
and thanks, happy you like it!

User avatar
Beastiary
Warder
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mar 31, 2012 19:42

Postby Beastiary » Jul 27, 2018 12:01

Hi Bysan,

with the new serverchanges and the change on the maps there are a problem with the DOTS for me and my group mates. I just dont see them :lol:

I hope you are still here and maybe you can fix this? :)

It´s an awesome Ui and i dont want to change it :?

User avatar
Trishin
Game Master
Game Master
 
Posts: 5046
Joined: Apr 07, 2010 00:00

Postby Trishin » Jul 27, 2018 12:07

Custom UI developers need to copy the following into map_window.xml:

Code: Select all
<ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1100</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1101</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1102</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1103</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1104</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1105</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1106</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1107</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>player_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1004</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
Got any questions? Submit them to me and I will try to get them answered in our grab bag !
Rajnish wrote:Why didn't someone warn me that being GM means lots of boring research, logging, testing and organizing data....
I thought it was all about looking cool....

Uthgard Rules || How to connect || FAQ

User avatar
Beastiary
Warder
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mar 31, 2012 19:42

Postby Beastiary » Jul 27, 2018 12:23

Trishin wrote:Custom UI developers need to copy the following into map_window.xml:

Code: Select all
<ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1100</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1101</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1102</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1103</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1104</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1105</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1106</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>group_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1107</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>
      <ImageAreaDef>
         <TemplateName>player_location</TemplateName>
         <Position>
            <X>0</X>
            <Y>0</Y>
         </Position>
         <ControlId>1004</ControlId>
      </ImageAreaDef>


Hmm my XML knowledge is not the yellow from the egg :D

bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » Sep 11, 2018 04:09

Updated with OptionsChooser (bysanUI.exe)
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Updated a bunch of other things since the last update i posted here also!
Last edited by bysan on Sep 11, 2018 20:43, edited 1 time in total.

Stasis
Eagle Knight
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Dec 21, 2016 15:28

Postby Stasis » Sep 11, 2018 08:09

Now its same for Phoenix and Uthgard?
Image

bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » Sep 11, 2018 10:47

Stasis wrote:Now its same for Phoenix and Uthgard?

Works on Phoenix, Live and Uthgard :wink:

User avatar
Heregal
Guardian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 11, 2009 01:00

Postby Heregal » Sep 12, 2018 23:50

Has anyone been able to see their own position on the map?
I copied the code from Trishin into the map_window.xml, but I still don't see a dot on the map at my location. Is there a specific position in the map_window.xml I have to copy the additional code?

Thanks for your help!

bysan
Warder
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 06, 2017 15:55

Postby bysan » Sep 12, 2018 23:57

Heregal wrote:Has anyone been able to see their own position on the map?
I copied the code from Trishin into the map_window.xml, but I still don't see a dot on the map at my location. Is there a specific position in the map_window.xml I have to copy the additional code?

Thanks for your help!


Image
It's working for me, try the updated download link I put in the first post. Should work!

PreviousNext

Return to General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests

Wednesday, 12. August 2020

Artwork and screen shots Copyright © 2001-2004 Mythic Entertainment, Inc. All rights reserved. Used with permission of Mythic Entertainment. Mythic Entertainment, the Mythic Entertainment logo, "Dark Age of Camelot," "Shrouded Isles," "Foundations," "New Frontiers," "Trials of Atlantis," "Catacombs," "Darkness Rising," the Dark Age of Camelot and subsequent logos, and the stylized Celtic knot are trademarks of Mythic Entertainment, Inc.

Valid XHTML & CSS | Original Design by: LernVid.com | Modified by Uthgard Staff