Out of Memory Error

If you need support, you can get help here!
Sleet
Guardian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 02, 2016 11:12

Postby Sleet » Jun 02, 2016 11:50

When I entered Moire Tomb(halfway load) I will receive Out of Memory Error, similar to the one in this thread viewtopic.php?f=15&t=26597&hilit=out+of+memory.

The differences are I can still play the game(the error didn't happen when I launch the game,unlike in the thread) but if I try to play the character that entered Moire Tomb I will be stuck in the loading screen with a pop up

Out of memory. please free some memory, then choose retry


    -If enter Moire the game will stuck in the loading screen with a pop up window

    -Tried restarting and killing unnecessary programs with Task Manager

    -There are still free memory according to Task Manager

    -Other characters are playable, only the one that entered Moire Tomb will stuck

    -If other character enter Moire Tomb, same error will happen

I am wondering if the Uthgard staff could transport my character elsewhere(if that possible), I think that will solve the problem.If it is not possible, then I guess I will create a new character and start from scratch(I prefer the first character I created tho, became a bit attached to it because it was the first character that I played this game with, and has rather unforgettable memories with it).

uth49
Warder
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Oct 27, 2014 11:17

Postby uth49 » Jun 02, 2016 14:12

you should first tell us what CPU/RAM you have, on which OS/version.

Sleet
Guardian
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 02, 2016 11:12

Postby Sleet » Jun 03, 2016 00:46

Windows 7 32- bit,
4GB RAM,
and for the processor, I will just copy it exactly from system properties(not really sure which to take)
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4300 1.80GHz 1.79 GHz

Anomie
Warder
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Nov 08, 2017 22:43

Postby Anomie » Dec 05, 2018 07:00

EDIT/Update:
Could all of this be due to that UDP thingy that i've failed to find how to set/unset? I'll update this again if i can, if i find out more.

Since i wrote this yesterday i've played a lot and crashed a lot a lot. I've had plenty of opportunity to monitor what's happening, with crashes every three to thirty minutes in Camelot and every hour or two outside in the wide open spaces of Albion. It seems that the game stutters a bit or even freezes as it goes over approximately 1.1 GB memory claimed (this amount varies i think.)

If i launched the game with task manager running, close task mgr, pull up task mgr again at this point and shut down other stuff (including some things i really would rather not shut down) it will allow the game to resume almost normal play. Curiously this ability to delay the crash never functioned if i didn't start with task manager running, close it, and restart task manager. I tested this part not quite a dozen times each way, though, so this might be mere coincidence.

Then (in these instances of delayed disaster) play continued with a few NPC textures missing or something. Sometimes disappearing text in the chat box, sometimes names or even entire NPC characters missing or ghosted, and once my Cabalist's simulacrum was completely invisible -- no spell effects showing even -- but still worked. (Obviously not in Camelot in this case.)

So inside Camelot the game became almost unplayable, and now finally is unplayable. Not at first consistently, but now consistently each time i tried to log into a character inside the city it starts in the position and facing in the direction it was on log-out, but several units too low, with its head just below the city's floor. Of course this means i fall through space and the city zooms up into the heavens, disappering into the clip plane above my toon.

Repeatedly.

Because after falling a few seconds the game repositions me in the log-out position (minus some altitude) and i fall again. The first few login attempts that started like this yesterday ended up correcting somehow, and the game arbitrarily repositioned my toon near the picnic benches by the crafting market. I got a /loc on it but forgot to write it down. It's precisely the same spot each time this happened, though, regardless of which toon was falling through space starting in locations all over the city. Now it's often not repositioning me, and instead the game just repeats this skydiving freefall until it reaches SmartHeap nirvana and goes to everlasting sleep.

...because no chance to logout or /stuck a toon in freefall... You can't logout if you can't sit; you can't /stuck if you can't sit, and you sure can't sit in mid-air.

8O
Back to original comment from yesterday. More complete system info added following:
:confused:



This Out Of Memory SmartHeap error is happening to me in 2018 on a Win 10 Education 1709 build:
AMD A4-5000, Radeon HD graphics, 8GB RAM, gobs of free space on HDD

MOJO's explanation linked in the thread referenced by the OP here makes some sense to me as an amateur computer tinkerer, (address space, not physical nor virtual memory limitations and certainly not HDD clutter as claimed by one peanut gallery denizen on another similar thread) but his temporary workaround isn't an option for Uthgard if i understand what he's saying correctly and where the line would have to be drawn by GM's when trying to catch people skirting the server rules.

Incidentally the client has never gotten close to claiming 2GB of memory before these crashes. It uses a lot, sometimes a hair over a gig, (EDIT: Two or three times i’ve seen it go as high as 1467.4 MB, but sometimes crashes well before this) but not close to 2. Instead it is the CPU that shoots up to 99% usage, and mostly not the game. Oddly it seems to be causing weird behaviour in other apps like browser, Skype, aspects of Windows Defender, and some other nonessential and essential things that shouldn't use nearly the CPU bandwidth they end up using when DAoC is starting to accelerate to a SmartHeap error.

Skype: For some reason i was sure that app got binned when i first went through this new/old box. Well, with fingers crossed i've removed it (again?). Because during this little saga i disabled it in the run on startup list and the asinine creature autostarts after each reboot anyhow. :hammer:

I'm not too hopeful about this, as it may just be unworkable on this machine. The last time i had this issue on a computer, though it didn't happen for the first few months of fantasy medieval bliss, once it did there was nothing i could do to prevent it as the problem somehow persisted despite completely deleting and re-downloading the game, launcher, and UI. :gaga:


EDIT:
Graphics Card Manufacturer - Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset - AMD Radeon HD 8330
Device ID - 9832
Vendor ID - 1002
SubSystem ID - 2219
SubSystem Vendor ID - 17AA
Revision ID - 00
Bus Type - PCI
Current Bus Settings - PCI
BIOS Version - 015.033.000.001
BIOS Part Number - 113-C53500-103
BIOS Date - 2013/04/04 15:14
Memory Size - 512 MB
Memory Type - DDR3
Memory Clock - 667 MHz
Core Clock - 497 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth - 10 GByte/s
Memory Bit Rate - 1.33 Gbps
2D Driver File Path - /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}/0000


Neither of the following work:

Radeon Software Version - 17.1.1
Radeon Software Edition - Crimson ReLive
Graphics Chipset - AMD Radeon HD 8330
Memory Size - 512 MB
Memory Type - DDR3
Core Clock - 497 MHz
Windows Version - Windows 10 (64 bit)
System Memory - 8 GB
CPU Type - AMD A4-5000 APU with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics

Radeon Settings Version - 2017.0424.2119.36535
Driver Packaging Version - 17.10.1731-170424a2-313676E-WU-Template-1710
Provider - Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version - 8.1.1.1599
Direct3D® Version - 9.14.10.01261
OpenGL® Version - 6.14.10.13474
OpenCL™ Version - 22.19.162.4
AMD Mantle Version - 9.1.10.0189
AMD Mantle API Version - 102400
AMD Audio Driver Version - 10.0.1.6
Vulkan™ Driver Version - 1.5.0
Vulkan™ API Version - 1.0.39


Nor does the latest make any difference though i’ve not played around with any of the settings with the latest version, since doing so made no apparent difference with the outdated one:

Radeon Software Version - 18.10.1
Radeon Software Edition - Adrenalin
Graphics Chipset - AMD Radeon HD 8330
Memory Size - 512 MB
Memory Type - DDR3
Core Clock - 497 MHz
Windows Version - Windows 10 (64 bit)
System Memory - 8 GB
CPU Type - AMD A4-5000 APU with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics

Radeon Settings Version - 2018.1017.1354.25035
Driver Packaging Version - 18.40.03.01-181017a-334715E-RadeonSoftwareAdrenalin
Provider - Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version - 8.1.1.1634
Direct3D® Version - 9.14.10.01363
OpenGL® Version - 24.20.11000.13541
OpenCL™ Version - 25.20.14003.1012
AMD Mantle Version - 9.1.10.0282
AMD Mantle API Version - 102400
AMD Audio Driver Version - 10.0.1.7
Vulkan™ Driver Version - 2.0.55
Vulkan™ API Version - 1.1.82


...i wonder, would starting in Linux make any difference? Haven't ventured into DAoC via Linuxlandia yet.


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Friday, 14. December 2018

Artwork and screen shots Copyright © 2001-2004 Mythic Entertainment, Inc. All rights reserved. Used with permission of Mythic Entertainment. Mythic Entertainment, the Mythic Entertainment logo, "Dark Age of Camelot," "Shrouded Isles," "Foundations," "New Frontiers," "Trials of Atlantis," "Catacombs," "Darkness Rising," the Dark Age of Camelot and subsequent logos, and the stylized Celtic knot are trademarks of Mythic Entertainment, Inc.

Valid XHTML & CSS | Original Design by: LernVid.com | Modified by Uthgard Staff